Documents
MBDA
Storm Shadow
An Anglo-French air-launched, low-observable cruise missile designed for deep-strike attacks on hardened and high-value targets well beyond air-defense range. Known as SCALP-EG in French service, it has seen combat use over Iraq, Libya, Syria and Ukraine.
In service since 2002 · 8 operator countries
Compiled from public sources ·primary reference ↗
560
km range
0.8
Mach
450
kg warhead
💲 ≈ $3,000,000, Publicly cited export unit price estimate
Procurement snapshot
Availability & export
UK export-licensed
Subject to UK SPIRE licensing (ECJU); generally available to allied states.
Channel: Government-to-government or direct
Fielded & proven
Established · 8 operators
In service since 2002. Status: active · ~3,000 built.
Lifecycle cost (est.)
Unit cost known; one-shot / small-arms class has no meaningful O&S tail to model.
Interoperability
No standardised NATO calibre / datalink detected in public specs.
Competitive field
73 comparable systems from 24 other manufacturers
Counted in the WeaponSpecs database: missiles built by another manufacturer that share at least one published role with this system. A count of what this catalog holds, not a survey of the whole market. See the alternatives →
Derived guidance from public data, export regime by country of origin, lifecycle from the GAO ~30% acquisition rule. Verify eligibility, pricing and offsets with the manufacturer and your acquisition authority.
Full specifications
Performance
Speed, range, altitude and engagement capability.
| Max speed (Mach) Maximum speed as a multiple of the speed of sound. Mach 2+ is typical for air-superiority fighters. | 0.8 Mach |
|---|---|
| Range Maximum distance: ferry range for aircraft, operational range for vehicles, maximum engagement distance for missiles. Higher means more standoff or persistence. | 560 km |
Firepower
Armament, payload and guidance.
| Warhead Warhead mass. Heavier generally means larger effect radius, at the cost of range. | 450 kg |
|---|---|
| Warhead type Blast-fragmentation, shaped charge (HEAT), penetrator, thermobaric or nuclear-capable. | BROACH tandem-charge penetrator |
| Guidance How the weapon finds its target: inertial, GPS/GLONASS, active/semi-active radar, infrared, laser, TV, wire. | INS/GPS, Terrain-reference navigation, Imaging infrared terminal homing |
Physical
Dimensions, weight and crew.
| Length Overall length including gun/probe where applicable. | 5.1 m |
|---|---|
| Combat weight Fully loaded weight. Lighter eases transport and bridging limits; heavier often means more armor. | 1,300 kg |
Propulsion
Engine, power and fuel.
| Propulsion type Turbofan, turboshaft, diesel, gas turbine, solid-fuel rocket, ramjet… | Turbojet |
|---|
Program
Cost, production scale and operators.
| Unit cost Approximate flyaway/unit cost where public. Defense pricing varies hugely by contract, offsets and configuration. Lower is cheaper. | $3,000,000 |
|---|---|
| Units built Total production run. Higher means proven manufacturing, mature logistics and spares availability. | 3,000 |
| Operator countries Number of countries operating the system. More operators means broader support ecosystem. | 8 |
Specifications compiled from public MBDA and reference sources ↗. Published defense figures are approximations, treat comparisons as directional. Last verified 2026-07-01.
Compare with rivals
See how it stacks up
Head-to-head comparisons
Storm Shadow vs
Frequently asked questions
What is the range of the MBDA Storm Shadow? +
The MBDA Storm Shadow has a maximum range of 560 km.
How much does the MBDA Storm Shadow weigh? +
The MBDA Storm Shadow has a combat weight of 1,300 kg.
What is the MBDA Storm Shadow used for? +
The MBDA Storm Shadow is a missile typically used for deep strike.
How many countries operate the MBDA Storm Shadow? +
The MBDA Storm Shadow is operated by 8 countries.
How much does the MBDA Storm Shadow cost? +
The MBDA Storm Shadow has an approximate unit cost of 3,000,000 USD. Defense pricing varies by contract, offsets and configuration, treat this as directional.
Similar systems
Almaz-Antey
P-800 Oniks
Iran Aerospace Industries Organization
Fateh-110
Defence Research and Development Organisation
Prithvi-II
Iran Aerospace Industries Organization
Shahab-3
Related coverage
Storm Shadow in the news
News digest · Aug 29, 2026
This Week: Allies Build Together, Not Just Buy American
Four allied nations built shared submarine and missile programs this week, while three of the week's biggest conflict claims still can't be verified.
News policy · Aug 27, 2026
UK Clears MBDA to Let Ukraine Build Storm Shadow
Britain authorized MBDA to give Ukraine the data to build Storm Shadow missiles at home, trading it for access to Kyiv's AI targeting network.
Article industry · Aug 20, 2026
The Tomahawk's Promised 17x Production Jump
The Navy's $22.9B Tomahawk deal promises a jump from 60 to 1,000+ missiles a year, but the industrial base has never sustained that pace before.
News conflict · Aug 16, 2026
Ukraine Hits Russian Rocket-Fuel Plant Feeding Iskander, Smerch
ATACMS and Storm Shadow missiles struck the Kamensk-Shakhtinsky plant that makes solid fuel for Uragan, Smerch, Tornado-S and Iskander missiles.
Article industry · Aug 15, 2026
Baltic GPS Jamming Can't Blind Most Missiles
Baltic GPS jamming hit a 2026 record, but WeaponSpecs' database shows only 30% of missiles reference GPS, and none of those rely on it alone.
Article guide · Jul 25, 2026
Why 78% of Cruise Missiles Still Fly Subsonic
21 of 27 cruise missiles in the WeaponSpecs database fly under Mach 1, 78%. It's a design choice: altitude beats speed as the real stealth lever.
News procurement · Jul 19, 2026
12 NATO Allies Pledge $50.66B for Deep Strike Missiles
A UK-led coalition of 12 NATO members is spending $50.66 billion over a decade on missiles reaching 300 to over 2,000 kilometers, a bet Europe needs its own deep-strike arsenal.
News procurement · Jul 10, 2026
12 NATO nations pledge $50B for 2,000km-range strike weapons
European coalition commits to co-developed long-range missiles, signaling strategic autonomy in defense as NATO accelerates modernization spending.
Article news · Jul 7, 2026
The Glide-Bomb Range Race: Russia vs the West
Russia's jet-powered UMPK-PD glide bomb is battlefield-reported at up to 200km, roughly double the West's leading combat-fielded glide munitions.