Product photos coming soon
Documents
Bell
AH-1Z Viper
A four-blade, twin-engine attack helicopter developed for the U.S. Marine Corps as the ultimate evolution of the Bell Cobra line, sharing 84 percent parts commonality with the UH-1Y Venom. It fields the Longbow-compatible fire-control radar and networked targeting systems for shipboard and expeditionary operations.
Max speed
411 km/h
Range
685 km
Payload
2,500 kg
💲 Approximate unit flyaway cost
Full specifications
Performance
Speed, range, altitude and engagement capability.
- Max speed
Maximum level speed. For aircraft this is at optimal altitude; for ground vehicles, top road speed. Higher means faster response and better kinematic performance.
- 411 km/h 86th pct in class
- Cruise speed
Sustained economical speed. Determines transit time to station.
- 296 km/h 86th pct in class
- Range
Maximum distance: ferry range for aircraft, operational range for vehicles, maximum engagement distance for missiles. Higher means more standoff or persistence.
- 685 km 57th pct in class
- Service ceiling
Maximum operating altitude. Higher gives energy advantage and sensor horizon.
- 6,096 m 57th pct in class
- Rate of climb
How fast the aircraft gains altitude. Higher means better energy recovery in combat.
- 15 m/s 86th pct in class
Firepower
Armament, payload and guidance.
- Main armament
Primary weapon: main gun, cannon or missile type.
- 20 mm M197 three-barrel Gatling cannon
- Hardpoints
External stations for weapons and pods. More means bigger and more flexible loadouts.
- 6 71th pct in class
- Weapons payload
Maximum ordnance weight the platform can carry. Higher means more strike capacity per sortie.
- 2,500 kg 86th pct in class
Protection
Armor, countermeasures and survivability.
- Armor
Armor technology: composite, modular, ERA-fitted, uranium-ceramic. Exact compositions are classified.
- Crashworthy crew seats with armored cockpit protection
- Countermeasures
Self-protection: chaff, flares, DIRCM, towed decoys, smoke dischargers, jammers.
- AN/AAR-47 missile warning system, AN/ALE-47 countermeasure dispenser, chaff, flares
Physical
Dimensions, weight and crew.
- Length
Overall length including gun/probe where applicable.
- 17.98 m
- Height
Overall height. Lower profile is harder to spot and hit for ground vehicles.
- 4.37 m
- Empty weight
Weight without fuel, ammunition or crew.
- 5,580 kg
- Combat weight
Fully loaded weight. Lighter eases transport and bridging limits; heavier often means more armor.
- 8,392 kg
- Crew
Personnel required to operate. Fewer reduces exposure; autoloaders trade a loader for mechanical complexity.
- 2
Propulsion
Engine, power and fuel.
- Engine
Powerplant model and type.
- 2x General Electric T700-GE-401C turboshaft, 1800 hp each
- Engines
Number of engines. Twin-engine gives redundancy at higher cost.
- 2
- Engine power
Engine output power. Higher moves more weight faster.
- 1,800 hp 43th pct in class
- Propulsion type
Turbofan, turboshaft, diesel, gas turbine, solid-fuel rocket, ramjet…
- Turboshaft
Sensors & avionics
Radar, sensor suite and datalinks.
- Sensors
IRST, EO/IR turrets, laser designators, sniper pods, thermal sights.
- Lockheed Martin Target Sight System, helmet-mounted display, Longbow-compatible fire control radar (optional)
- Thermal imaging
Thermal sights for night and obscured-visibility operations.
- Yes
Program
Cost, production scale and operators.
- Unit cost
Approximate flyaway/unit cost where public. Defense pricing varies hugely by contract, offsets and configuration. Lower is cheaper.
- $31,000,000 50th pct in class
- Units built
Total production run. Higher means proven manufacturing, mature logistics and spares availability.
- 200 57th pct in class
- Operator countries
Number of countries operating the system. More operators means broader support ecosystem.
- 3 29th pct in class
Specifications compiled from public Bell and reference sources ↗. Published defense figures are approximations — treat comparisons as directional. Last verified 2026-07-01.
Frequently asked questions
What is the top speed of the Bell AH-1Z Viper? +
The Bell AH-1Z Viper has a maximum speed of 411 km/h.
What is the range of the Bell AH-1Z Viper? +
The Bell AH-1Z Viper has a maximum range of 685 km.
What is the weapons payload of the Bell AH-1Z Viper? +
The Bell AH-1Z Viper can carry up to 2,500 kg of weapons payload.
How much does the Bell AH-1Z Viper weigh? +
The Bell AH-1Z Viper has a combat weight of 8,392 kg.
How many crew does the Bell AH-1Z Viper require? +
The Bell AH-1Z Viper requires a crew of 2.
What is the main armament of the Bell AH-1Z Viper? +
The Bell AH-1Z Viper's primary weapon is the 20 mm M197 three-barrel Gatling cannon.
What engine does the Bell AH-1Z Viper use? +
The Bell AH-1Z Viper is powered by the 2x General Electric T700-GE-401C turboshaft, 1800 hp each.
What is the Bell AH-1Z Viper used for? +
The Bell AH-1Z Viper is a attack helicopter typically used for close air support, anti armor.
How many countries operate the Bell AH-1Z Viper? +
The Bell AH-1Z Viper is operated by 3 countries.
How much does the Bell AH-1Z Viper cost? +
The Bell AH-1Z Viper has an approximate unit cost of 31,000,000 USD. Defense pricing varies by contract, offsets and configuration — treat this as directional.
Similar systems
Boeing
AH-64E Apache Guardian
Russian Helicopters
Ka-52 Alligator
Russian Helicopters
Mi-28NM
Airbus Helicopters